Our Staff

 
IMG_0850.JPG

Reverend Dr. Richard L. Baker, Jr.

Pastor/Head of Staff

2021-2022 Session

Class of 2023

Mel Gillespie
Sarah Sessions
Joe Shonle
Lola Signom

Class of 2024

Kay Berg
Rachael Boezi
Ernie McCallister
Brian Sharp

Class of 2025

Peter Davies
Cheryl Paquette
Alan Pippenger
Kristen Raisch

 

The Reverend Dr. Richard L. Baker, Jr., Moderator
The Reverend John W. Neely
The Reverend Nancy S. Hodgkins
The Reverend Anna Owens
Clerk of Session: Gene Saunders

 

2021-2022 Board of Deacons

Class of 2023

Laura Bascom
John Ey
Diana Grimes
Julie Schrodi
Drew Statt
Tom Wilson

Class of 2024

Jim Berkshire
Fred Dudding
Holly Martin
Peggy Sisson
Marsh Stevens
Kristen TenWolde

Class of 2025

Jane Dunwoodie
Pam Helsinger
Sarah Le Donne
David Leach
Dustin Payne
John Weaver

 

Standing Committees

Nominating Committee

Kay Berg - Chair

Becky Bower
Peg Conley
Jan Culver
John Ey
Pat Torvik

Building and Grounds

 Ernie McCallister - Chair

Julie Drumheller

Sara Frease

Jenny Hicks

Rob Jacks

Jim Latham

Dan Stack


The mission of the Building and Grounds Committee is to maintain and rehabilitate the real property of the church: the building, the grounds, and the parking lot.

Education and Practice Committee

Chair Joe Shonle, Peter Davies

Wendy Berkshire

Katie Brennaman

Anna Boezi

Caelan Ford

Betty Hoevel

Laurie Leach

Margaux Mayhew

John Powell


The mission of the Education and Practice Committee is to encourage faith formation through education and spiritual practices for all ages.

Evangelism, Hospitality, and Membership Committee

Chair Sarah Sessions, Assistant Chair John Weaver

Erik Collins

Aven Ford

Patty Jones

Linda Lane

Vail McGuire

Marsha Pippenger

Tori Statt

John Weaver

J.D. Whitlock

Barbara Wilson


The mission of the committee is to provide opportunities for evangelism to be learned and practiced by the congregation, to lead the congregation’s ministry of hospitality to visitors, and to welcome new members into the church body.

Mission Committee

Chair - Kristen Raisch

Shelly Davies

Kelly Fuqua

Jenne Gross

Mellissa Keller

Brent Manley

Gloria Pugh

Kim Senft-Paras

Donna Shell

Dennis TenWolde

Susie Weaver

David Weaver

Diane Welborn

Lou Ann Wilson

The mission of the committee is to demonstrate God’s love and compassion, to enrich the lives of people in need, and to encourage social justice and peacemaking through education.

Fellowship Committee

Chair - Alan Pippenger, Assistant Chair Cheryl Paquette

Dixie Bowsher

Shelly Burden

Jennifer de Vries

Glen Gallaway

John Gummel

Andrea Hirtle

Melody McCallister

Steve Molton

Dominique Myers

Bill Potter

Mark Sharp

The mission of the Fellowship Committee is to offer opportunities for the members of Westminster to increase their congregational friendships in a variety of settings and in an environment of love and warmth.

Personnel Committee

Lola Sigmon - Chair

Hud Conley

John Jahoda

Amy Lachman

Don Nowak

Pat Torvik

Georgie Woessner


Working with Pastor/Head of Staff, the mission of the committee is to assure the adequacy of personnel and personnel administration for the church.

Stewardship and Finance Committee

Chair - Mel Gillespie

Graham Bailey

Martha Bell

Jan Culver

Joyce Ferguson

Jon Hazelton

Kevin Hyde

Sarah Kiewitz

Peter Torvik


The mission of this committee is to educate the congregation about stewardship, encourage generous financial giving as a matter of spiritual practice, and monitor the Session's adopted budget.

Worship, Music and Fine Arts Committee

Chairs - Brian Sharp and Rachael Boezi

Julie Arnold

Roger Bailey

Tom Bankston

Abbey Collins

Jane Dunwoodie

John Gummel

Paul Weaver

The mission of this committee is to plan, evaluate, and encourage Sunday worship, special worship, weddings, and funerals. The committee also oversees the church’s music and fine arts.