top of page

Our Staff

IMG_0850.JPG

Reverend Dr. Richard L. Baker, Jr.

Pastor/Head of Staff

Leadership: Leadership
Bibles

Contact FAQ

Leadership: List

ShelbyNext Membership Updates

Stewardship or Giving Questions

Website Updates or Corrections

Westminster Notes

Pastoral Care Concerns or Prayer Requests

AV or Live Stream

Nametags

Flower Dedications

Building Maintenance

Weddings and Baptisms

Youth Group

Children's Ministries

Adult Education

Visitors and New Members

2024-2025 Session

Class of 2025

Peter Davies
Cheryl Paquette
Alan Pippenger
Kristen Raisch

Class of 2026

James Deyerle
Bruce Hall
Kim Senft-Paras
Tori Statt

Class of 2027

Caelan Ford
Mike Newman
Julie Schrodi
Dick Stevens

Leadership: List

The Reverend Dr. Richard L. Baker, Jr., Moderator
The Reverend John W. Neely
The Reverend Nancy S. Hodgkins

The Reverend Dr. Caitlin T. Deyerle
Clerk of Session: Gene Saunders

Leadership: Text

2024-2025 Board of Deacons

Class of 2025

Jane Dunwoodie
Pam Helsinger
Sarah Le Donne
David Leach
Dustin Payne
John Weaver

Class of 2026

Julie Arnold
Paul Bascom
Tim Kemerley
Patricia Latham
Cindy McNamee
Mike Toerner

Class of 2027

Shelly Davies
Leah Randall
Eric Scholl
Mark Sharp
Scott Spangler
Linda Teague

Leadership: List

Standing Committees

Building and Grounds

Chair: Dick Stevens

Elder: Mike Newman
2025: Jim Latham, Ernie McCallister, Dan Stack,
2026: Laura Bascom, Dave Boezi, Carol Roe, Eric Scholl 
2027: Joan Bernstein, Kathryn Lake
Staff: Richard Baker, Tim Francis, Wayne King

Centennial Task Force

Co-Chairs: Georgie Woessner and Kay Berg

Elder: Michael Newman
Members: Laura Bascom, Dave Boezi, Karen Clute, Aven Ford, Brian Sharp, Dennis TenWolde 
Staff: Richard Baker, Caitlin Deyerle, Tim Francis, Wayne King. Nancy Ross-Zimmerman

Education and Practice Committee

Chair: Kim Senft-Paras

Elder: Caelan Ford 
2025: Wendy Berkshire, Betty Hoevel, Bob Reece 
2026: Katie Brennaman, Charlotte Powell, Hilary Toerner 
2027: Heather Sharp, Stephen Vining, JD Whitlock
Staff: Nancy Hodgkins, Kylie Hettinger

Fellowship Committee

Chair: Cheryl Paquette

2025: Jennifer de Vries, Andrea Hirtle, Kate Lawson, Steve Molton
2026: Amelia Collins, Sarah Garrette, Sean Hearell
2027: Sarah McKnight, Milo Simpson
Staff: Kylie Hettinger, John Gummel

Hospitality Committee

Chair: Bruce Hall

Elder: Julie Schrodi 
2025: Erik Collins, Patty Jones, Vail McGuire, Marsha Pippenger 
2026: Jane Collins, Sally Swartz, Ariana Stoica
2027: Sharon Burns, Effie Sue Kemerley, Marsh Stevens 
Staff: Caitlin Deyerle

Mission Committee

Chair: Kristen Raisch

2025: Melissa Keller, Gloria Pugh, Lou Ann Wilson
2026: Shelly Burden, Marcia Dungan, Jorja Gladden
2027: Peg Conley, Tom Huguley, Brent Manley
Staff: Nancy Hodgkins, Jenne Gross, Mission Resident

Nominating Committee

Chair: Peter Davies

Elder: Julie Schrodi 
Deacon: John Weaver 
Members: Laura Bascom, Bob Knechel, Robbie Nash, Tom Wilson

Personnel Committee

Chair: Tori Statt

2025: John Jahoda, Brian Sharp
2026: Becky Bower
2027: David Leach, Sharon Norton, Sarah Sessions
Staff: Richard Baker

Stewardship and Finance Committee

Chair: Alan Pippenger

Elder: James Deyerle
2025: Graham Bailey, Jan Culver, Kevin Hyde 
2026: Sandra Muskopf-Hyde, Dennis TenWolde, Bob Knechel
2027: Mike Armstrong, Matt Fuqua, Drew Statt 
Staff: Richard Baker, Tim Francis

Worship, Music and Fine Arts Committee

Chair: Peter Davies

2025: Julie Arnold, Roger Bailey, Rachael Boezi, Paul Weaver 
2026: Colleen Green, Leah Scholl, Marcia Wood 
2027: Josh Bodey, Holly Martin, Rich McKinley
Staff: Richard Baker, John Neely, Music Resident

Leadership: List
bottom of page